fbpx

privacy policy

Welcome to hzmconsulting.ca

 

Your privacy is very important to us. As a result, we have developed this policy so that you can understand how we collect, use, and disclose personal information.

This policy is based on the laws in force in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (CQLR, chapter P- 39.1) in the province of Quebec, where the company’s head office is located.

The following describes our privacy policy.

By accessing the website https://hzmconsulting.ca you leave certain information about yourself during the visit. Similar to other commercial websites, our website uses standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below) and “server logs” to collect information about how our site is used. The information collected via cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, the time spent on our site and the websites visited just before and after ours, as well as your IP address.

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes a unique and anonymous identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only allows one website to access the cookies it has already sent you.  Not cookies that have been sent to you by other sites.

IP ADDRESSES

IP addresses are used by your computer each time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data called “traffic data” so that information (such as your requested web pages) can be sent to you.

EMAIL INFORMATION

If you choose to correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your messages as well as your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications as we provide for the maintenance of information received online, by mail and by telephone. This also applies when you register on our website, register via one of our forms using your email address, or make a purchase on this site. For more information, see the messaging rules below.

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US?

In general, we use personal information for the purposes of administering our business activities, providing after-sales service and making other items and services available to our current and potential customers.

We will not obtain any personally identifiable information from you when you visit our site, unless you have chosen to provide such information to us, and that information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without user approval at the time of collection.

We may disclose information when we are legally obliged to do so, that is, when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

EMAIL MESSAGING RULES

We are committed to keeping your email address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not share your personal information with any third party, government person, government agency or business unless it is strictly required by the law.
We will only use your email address to provide updated information about your preferences.
We will maintain the information you send by email in accordance with applicable federal laws.

CAN-SPAM COMPLIANCE

In accordance with CAN-SPAM law, all emails sent by our organization will clearly indicate where the email came from and will provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all emails will also contain concise information on how to opt out of our mailing list so that you no longer receive email communications.

CHOICE / OPT OUT

Our site provides users with the option to opt out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of all emails they receive from us at any time.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials can choose not to receive these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link located in the email.

USE OF EXTERNAL LINKS 

Https://hzmconsulting.ca may contain links to many other websites, though we cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information found on external linked sites. Links to or from external sites not owned or controlled by our organization do not, in any way, constitute by any of our employees or sponsors, approval of these sites or of the products or information presented there. The same applies vice versa for the owners, employees, or sponsors of external sites not endorsing the content or services offered on hzmconsulting.ca.

By accessing this website, you agree to be bound by these conditions of use, as well as all applicable laws and regulations, and you agree to comply with all applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The material contained on this website is protected by copyright and trademark law in force.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

All copyrights, trademarks, patents and other intellectual property rights on and off our website, as well as all content and software located on the site, remain the exclusive property of one of its licensees or its licensors.

The use of our brands, content and intellectual property is prohibited without the express written permission of HZM Consulting.

You should not:

  • Republish content from our website without prior written permission.
  • Sell or rent equipment on our website.
  • Reproduce, duplicate, create derivatives, copy or otherwise exploit the content
    of our website for any purpose.
  • Redistribute any content from our website, including to another website.

ACCEPTABLE USE

You agree to use our website only for lawful purposes and in a manner that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or block the use and enjoyment of the website by anyone. Prohibited behavior includes harassment or embarrassment caused to any other user, transmission of obscene content or offending or disrupting the normal course of dialogue within our website.

You should not use our website to send unsolicited commercial communications. You should not use content from our website for marketing purposes without our written consent.

RESTRICTED ACCESS

In the future, we may need to limit access to certain parts (or all) of our website and reserve all rights to do so. If at any time we provide you with a username and password to allow you to access restricted areas of our website, you must ensure that your username and password remain confidential.

USE OF TESTIMONIALS

In accordance with FTC guidelines for the use of endorsements and testimonials in advertising, please consider the following:

The testimonials appearing on this site are actually received by text, audio or video submission. These are individual experiences reflecting the real experiences of those who have used our products and / or services in one way or another. They are individual results and the results vary.

We do not claim that these are typical results. The testimonials are not necessarily
representative of all those who will use our products and / or services.

The testimonies displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced in full, with the exception of the correction of grammar and typing errors. Some may have been shortened. In other words, the whole message received by the author of the testimony is not displayed when it seems too long or the whole statement does not seem relevant to the general public.

HZM Consulting is not responsible for individual opinions or comments posted by the public on https://hzmconsulting.ca. It is not a forum for expression not pertinent to our services, but provides testimonials as a way for customers to share their experiences with each other. To protect against abuse, all testimonials appear after their review by management.  We do not necessarily share the opinions, views or comments of any testimonials on https://hzmconsulting.ca.  These reviews are strictly the opinions of the parties sharing their testimonials.

Testimonials never claim that our products and / or services can be used to diagnose, treat, alleviate or prevent any disease. Any such assertions, implicit or explicit, in any form whatsoever, have not been clinically tested or evaluated.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION AND THE SECURE
TRANSMISSION OF INFORMATION?

E-mail is not recognized as a secure means of communication. For this reason, we ask that you do not send us private/sensitive information by email.  This is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information that you can enter on our website can be transmitted directly via a secure medium called Secure Sockets Layer or SSL. Credit card and other sensitive information is never transmitted by email.

We may use software to create summary statistics, which are used in particular to assess the number of visitors to different sections of our site, to gauge the most and least interesting information, to determine technical design specifications, and to identify performance and our system’s problematic areas.

For security reasons and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, our site uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to download or modify information, or any other violation.

DISCLAIMER AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

HZM Consulting makes no representations, warranties or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the content on this website or any website linked to this site.

All elements of this site are provided “as is”, without any express or implied warranty, including warranties of merchantability, non-infringement of intellectual property or fitness for a particular purpose. In no case, neither its agents nor its associates can be held responsible for any damage whatsoever (including  –without limitation– damage related to loss of profit, interruption of activity, loss of information, personal injury or death) resulting from the use or inability to use the material, even if informed of the possibility of such loss or damage.

POLICY CHANGES

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, rest assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have provided to us in a manner that is inconsistent with this current privacy policy, without your prior consent.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles to ensure the confidentiality and protection of personal information.

CONTACT

If you have any questions regarding this policy or your use or relationship with our
website, please contact us at info@hzmconsulting.ca.

what you are looking for?

Never miss HZM’s insights

Check what is new

follow us

READY TO do business?
contact us!

Canada

+1 514 651 2822

info@hzmconsulting.ca

united states

+1 514 651 2822

infoUS@hzmconsulting.ca

brazil

+1 514 651 2822

infoBR@hzmconsulting.ca

Share This